As part of its commitment to fostering intellectual exchange and advancing policy research, the Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) successfully hosted a specialized workshop on policy analysis on 27 March within the framework of the IAIS Frontier Talks series. The sessio
On 12 March, IAIS Director Professor Sherzod Abdullayev and UWED Vice-Rector for Science and Innovation Dr Gulnoza Ismailova met with Igor Pavlovsky, Editor-in-Chief of Delovoy Peterburg magazine, and Boris
On 10 March, the Institute for Advanced International Studies hosted a meeting of the Institute's management with the delegation of the Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW, Poland) headed by Director Wojciech Konończuk. Deputy Director of OSW Justyna Gotkowska
On 1 March, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy hosted a scientific and practical round table on the topic “Transition to Sustainable Development: Environmental Protection and Development of Green Economy in the Modern World”. The event was attended by young scientists, rese
On March 6, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) hosted a meeting with Nurlan Yermekbayev, Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). The visit also included a round table on Strengthening Regional Cooperation Between the SCO And Uzbekistan, which w
A delegation from the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) led by First Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs Dr. Akram Umarov visited Japan from 17 to 20 February. Mekhriniso Abdurasulova, Head of the Japan Studies programme at IAIS, and
On February 22, the Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) hosted the first master class of a special course on American Studies organized by IAIS Volunteers Club as part of the Frontier Talks platform. The lecture was delivered by
On 30 January, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy hosted the presentation of the book “History of Diplomacy of Uzbekistan”, created by an authoritative team of distinguished scholars and experienced diplomats of the country. The event brought toget
Aziza Mukhammedova, Research Fellow at the Centre for Afghanistan and South Asian Studies at IAIS, demonstrated active engagement during the Third Pakistan-Afghanistan Civil Society Conference held in Islamabad, Pakistan, from 19th to 22nd Janua
On January 15, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) hosted an expert brainstorming session organised by the Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) with the participation of the International Institute for Central Asia (IICA), the Centre for Foreign Policy Studies and
The Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) hosted a Frontier Talks session titled “Social Stratification and Social Well-Being of the Population of Uzbekistan: Risks and Challenges”, featuring Marat Khadjimukhamedov, First Deputy
The Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) hosted a meeting on its Institutional Modernisation Project, which is being financed by the World Bank and aims to enhance Institute’s operational capacities, modernise its facilities, and foster greater knowl