International Experts Discuss Current Challenges and Future Prospects of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)
On October 11-12, 2023, the Institute for Advanced International Studies organized a roundtable discussion on "Current Challenges and Future Prospects of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)" joint with the Institute of Foreign Policy Studies of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
The expert discussions focused on enhancing stability and security within the SCO region, prospects for SCO cooperation with other regional organizations, economic development, transportation and energy, ecology, and digital technologies. Special attention was given to the prospects of Kazakhstan's chairmanship in the SCO for 2023-2024.
During the discussions, participants highlighted the fact that the SCO has entered its third decade of existence against the backdrop of complex global processes characterized by a fundamental transformation of the entire international relations system and global economy and trade, accompanied by an overall increase in instability.
Analyzing the future prospects of the SCO, Uzbek and Kazakh experts reached a consensus that in the process of global development, significant importance will be attributed to those structures that have managed to maintain their non-bloc status in the current era of global change, and whose international relations are built not on the principle of "against anyone" but on the basis of constructive mutually beneficial cooperation.
The roundtable discussion served as a platform for valuable insights and fruitful exchanges of ideas among experts, fostering a deeper understanding of the challenges and opportunities faced by the SCO. The outcomes of this event will contribute to enhancing regional cooperation and shaping the future trajectory of the organization.
July 07,2023
The International Conference on "Central Asia in a Changing World"
The Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) held the International Conference on "Central Asia in a Changing World" on July 7, 2023.
The event was attended by the heads of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, representatives of the country's leading analytical and research centers, national media, foreign experts and scientists, international observers participating in the Presidential elections on July 9, 2023, UWED faculty and doctoral students.
During the international conference, presentations were made by IAIS researchers, as well as the Chairman of the Board of the Institute for Foreign Policy Studies of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan, Ambassador B. Nurgaliev (Kazakhstan), Director of the Institute for Global Sustainable Development at the University of Warwick E. Korosteleva (Great Britain), President of the Institute for Global Studies, Ambassador A. Sajanhar (India), Professor of the University of Glasgow Luca Ancheski (Great Britain), Senior Analyst of the Berlin International Policy Institute A. Rahr (Germany) and Roy Anthony Rogers, Deputy Director of Asia Europe Institute (AEI) (Malaysia).
The speakers put an emphasis on the fundamentally new conditions, where Uzbekistan is cognizant of the need to rethink its foreign policy philosophy, strategic responsibility for the consistent implementation of confident and active diplomacy based on solid principles. For Uzbekistan, this primarily means a serious adaptation to the new realities of international politics, taking into account the unfolding global crisis and turbulence, a change in the paradigm of international development. The strategic turn of Uzbek diplomacy to the East and South, which has been outlined in recent years, is fully consistent with the changing world realities and the national interests of the country. Without questioning the importance of continuing to build up an active regional Central Asian policy, deepening interaction with traditional partners in the CIS space and leading industrial countries, at the same time, it is time to develop a new vision for positioning Uzbekistan in the system of international relations.
The conference participants expressed the opinion that the most integral vector of Uzbekistan's foreign policy remains in Central Asia. At the same time, it is not only about consolidating the positive changes achieved in the region but also about responding to the risks arising from the growing global uncertainty. While in previous years the main focus was on restoring the relations of the Central Asian countries, from now on stability and security will become a key area. This will set the following two tasks for the foreign policy of Uzbekistan: 1) minimizing the risks of instability and destabilization at the regional and macro-regional level; 2)parallel capitalization of stability against the backdrop of instability in other regions.