Center for Sustainable Development
Sustainable Development Center of Institute for Advanced International Studies under University of World Economy and Diplomacy Ministry of Foreign Affairs of The Republic of Uzbekistan
Promote the effective implementation of the National sustainable development goals and objectives through research, analysis, knowledge generation and exchange and capacity building.
• Conduction of fundamental and applied research on sustainable development in local, national, regional and international context;
• Serve as platform for discussion and generation of recommendations with representatives of international, public, public and private organizations to achieve Sustainable Development Goals;
• Development of analytical documents and recommendations on the issues of sustainable development to be used by the country's authorities;
• Preparation and introduction into the curricula of new courses and programs in the field of sustainable development, aimed at improving the efficiency of professional, research and analytical training.
• Establishment of long-term cooperation and implementation of joint projects with international organizations and research institutes engaged in continuous monitoring and analysis of sustainable development trends;
• Data collection, research and expert advisory;
• Educational and outreach activities, including the development of teaching materials, documents, textbooks and manuals, conducting trainings to raise awareness on sustainable development issues for educational, public, government organizations and business structures;
• Organization of events, internships and study tours.
• Science school on SDG (including publication data base)